20 October 2026 · Zohaan Mobile Gallery
Poco M4 Pro 4G Price in Pakistan – Specs
Xiaomi Poco M4 Pro 4G - Full Specifications, Features & Price in Pakistan
Introduction
The Poco M4 Pro 4G launched in early 2022 as the first M-series Poco with an AMOLED display - and that screen is the whole story. Where its sibling the M4 Pro 5G chased 5G with a Dimensity 810 and an LCD panel, the 4G model pairs a Helio G96 chip with a 6.43-inch 90 Hz AMOLED, a 64 MP triple camera, and 33 W charging. It is essentially a Redmi Note 11S with the 108 MP camera swapped for 64 MP and a Poco makeover. The names cause constant confusion, so this guide states the differences plainly, gives the verified specs, and helps you judge a used unit fairly.
Key Specifications at a Glance
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| Brand / Model | Poco M4 Pro (4G) - also listed as Poco M4 Pro 4G (rebadged Redmi Note 11S with 64 MP camera) |
| Announced / Released | Announced February 28, 2022 (MWC); released March 2022 (global, then India) |
| Dimensions | 159.87 x 73.87 x 8.09 mm |
| Weight | 179.5 g |
| Build | Plastic back and frame, IP53 splash resistant |
| SIM | Dual Nano-SIM + dedicated microSD |
| Display | 6.43-inch AMOLED, 90 Hz, 1000 nits peak, DCI-P3, 180 Hz touch sampling |
| Resolution | 1080 x 2400 (FHD+, 20:9), ~409 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz |
| Chipset | MediaTek Helio G96 (12 nm) |
| CPU | Octa-core: 2x 2.05 GHz Cortex-A76 + 6x 2.0 GHz Cortex-A55 |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| RAM | 6 GB / 8 GB LPDDR4X (+ up to 3 GB virtual RAM extension) |
| Storage | 64 GB / 128 GB UFS 2.2 |
| Expandable storage | microSDXC up to 1 TB, dedicated slot |
| Rear cameras | 64 MP f/1.8 wide (PDAF) + 8 MP f/2.2 ultrawide (118 deg) + 2 MP macro |
| Rear video | 1080p @ 30fps |
| Front camera | 16 MP f/2.4, 1080p @ 30fps |
| Battery | 5,000 mAh, non-removable |
| Charging | 33 W fast charging (approx. 100% in about an hour, advertised) |
| OS at launch | Android 11, MIUI 13 for Poco |
| Network | 4G LTE (no 5G) |
| Wi-Fi / Bluetooth | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, Bluetooth 5.0 |
| NFC | Yes (market/region dependent) |
| Infrared | Yes (IR blaster) |
| USB | USB Type-C |
| Audio | Dual stereo speakers, Hi-Res Audio, 3.5 mm headphone jack |
| Biometrics | Side-mounted fingerprint sensor, face unlock |
| Dust/water resistance | IP53 (splash resistant) |
| Colours | Poco Yellow, Power Black, Cool Blue |
Design and Build Quality
The M4 Pro 4G shares the M4 family's bold two-tone design with large Poco branding, in Poco Yellow, Power Black, and Cool Blue. At 179.5 g and 8.09 mm it was the lightest Poco phone at launch - noticeably lighter and slimmer than the 5G sibling. The build is plastic with an IP53 rating for dust and splash resistance. The side-mounted fingerprint sensor is fast, and the overall in-hand feel benefits from the smaller 6.43-inch footprint.
Display Features
The 6.43-inch AMOLED panel is the phone's standout: Full HD+ resolution, 90 Hz refresh rate, DCI-P3 wide colour, 180 Hz touch sampling, and up to 1000 nits peak brightness. Compared with the LCD on the M4 Pro 5G, blacks are deeper, colours richer, and outdoor visibility better. For media lovers this is the single biggest reason to pick the 4G model. On a used unit, check for burn-in (static image retention) and uneven brightness - AMOLED panels can retain ghosts of status bars and keyboards.
Processor and Performance
The MediaTek Helio G96 (12 nm) pairs two Cortex-A76 cores at 2.05 GHz with Mali-G57 MC2 graphics, and Poco added liquid cooling. In 2022 it was a well-regarded budget gaming chip, smooth for daily use and capable of moderate gaming at medium settings. The trade-off is efficiency: 12 nm silicon runs warmer and thirstier than the 6 nm Dimensity 810 in the 5G sibling. In 2026 it remains fine for everyday apps and casual games, but it is not a performance leader and it lacks 5G entirely.
RAM and Storage
Configurations were 6 GB + 64 GB, 6 GB + 128 GB, and 8 GB + 128 GB with LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage, plus up to 3 GB of virtual RAM extension ("Turbo RAM") that borrows from storage. A dedicated microSD slot supports cards up to 1 TB without sacrificing a SIM. The 8 GB + 128 GB variant is the one to look for on the used market; 6 GB + 64 GB will feel tight today.
Camera Features
The triple rear camera - 64 MP f/1.8 main with PDAF, 8 MP ultrawide with a 118-degree field of view, and 2 MP macro - is versatile for the class, and the 64 MP sensor resolves good detail in daylight. The 16 MP front camera sits in the centred punch-hole. Limitations: no 4K video (1080p only), no OIS, and the macro is a basic fixed-focus 2 MP unit. Versus the M4 Pro 5G's 50 MP + 8 MP setup, the 4G model's higher-resolution main sensor is a slight edge for daylight stills, but neither is a low-light star.
Battery and Charging
A 5,000 mAh battery with 33 W fast charging - advertised to fill in about an hour, with the 33 W charger in the box. The AMOLED screen is more power-efficient than LCD, which helps endurance despite the 12 nm chip. Real-world battery life was a full day of mixed use when new; on a used unit, test it, since four-year-old batteries degrade. No wireless charging.
Software and Updates
It launched on Android 11 with MIUI 13 for Poco. Poco never published a long update commitment for it, and as a discontinued 2022 model it is past active software support - expect an older Android version and outdated security patches. If you rely on banking apps or want current security, weigh this against the attractive display.
Connectivity and Additional Features
4G LTE (no 5G), dual-band Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.0, USB Type-C, 3.5 mm jack, IR blaster, and dual stereo speakers with Hi-Res Audio certification - the speakers are genuinely good for video. NFC appears on most regional variants but is market-dependent. IP53 adds splash resistance. The dedicated microSD slot alongside dual SIM is practical. Confirm LTE band compatibility with your carrier on the exact import unit.
Variants, Colours and Availability
Variants were 6/64, 6/128, and 8/128 in Poco Yellow, Power Black, and Cool Blue. It launched globally and in India in March 2022 and is now discontinued; it never had an official, lasting Pakistan launch. Units in Pakistan are imports or used phones - availability depends on the second-hand market, and sealed new units are not expected.
Price in Pakistan and PTA Information
Launch-era Pakistani listings ranged around Rs. 45,999 to Rs. 53,000 depending on variant, but with the phone discontinued there is no current official price - confirm the latest price with Zohaan Mobile Gallery. PTA/DIRBS approval must be checked per device by IMEI; as an import-heavy model, many units are unregistered, and the PTA tax must be factored into the real cost.
Main Advantages and Limitations
Advantages:
- 6.43-inch 90 Hz AMOLED display - the best screen in the M4 family
- Light and slim at 179.5 g / 8.09 mm with IP53
- 64 MP + 8 MP ultrawide camera with 16 MP selfie
- 33 W charging with charger in box; stereo speakers
- Dedicated microSD slot; headphone jack and IR blaster
Limitations:
- Helio G96 is 12 nm - less efficient than the Dimensity 810 rival; no 5G
- Discontinued; software support has ended
- No 4K video; no OIS
- AMOLED burn-in risk on used units - inspect the screen
- No official Pakistan launch - PTA status must be verified per unit
Who Should Consider This Phone?
The M4 Pro 4G is for the buyer who prioritises display quality above all in a cheap used phone - the AMOLED 90 Hz panel with stereo speakers makes it a better media device than its 5G sibling. It is not for 5G seekers, heavy gamers wanting efficiency, or anyone needing current security updates. Check the screen for burn-in, the battery for health, and the IMEI for PTA registration before paying.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Poco M4 Pro 4G price in Pakistan?
Launch-era listings put it around Rs. 45,999-53,000 in Pakistan, but the phone is discontinued and never had a lasting official price here. Confirm today's price with Zohaan Mobile Gallery, and check the unit's PTA status.
Poco M4 Pro 4G vs M4 Pro 5G - which should I buy?
They are different phones. The 4G model has a Helio G96 chip, a 6.43-inch AMOLED 90 Hz display, and a 64 MP + 8 MP ultrawide + 2 MP macro camera. The 5G model has a Dimensity 810 chip, a 6.6-inch LCD 90 Hz display, and a 50 MP + 8 MP ultrawide camera. The 4G version wins on display (AMOLED); the 5G version wins on chip efficiency and 5G. Pick based on whether you value screen quality or 5G.
Is the Poco M4 Pro 4G good for gaming?
The Helio G96 with liquid cooling handles moderate gaming reasonably - it was a popular budget gaming chip in 2022. Demanding modern titles need medium/low settings, and the 12 nm chip runs warmer and less efficiently than newer 6 nm chips.
Does the Poco M4 Pro 4G have an AMOLED display?
Yes - a 6.43-inch FHD+ AMOLED with 90 Hz refresh rate, DCI-P3 colour, and 1000 nits peak brightness. It was the first M-series Poco with an AMOLED screen, and it is the main reason to choose the 4G model over the 5G one.
What cameras does the Poco M4 Pro 4G have?
A 64 MP main camera, an 8 MP ultrawide (118-degree), and a 2 MP macro on the back, plus a 16 MP front camera. Note it drops the 2 MP depth sensor found on the Redmi Note 11S it is based on. Video is 1080p only - no 4K.
How fast does it charge?
33 W fast charging on a 5,000 mAh battery, advertised to reach 100% in about an hour. A 33 W charger was included in the box at launch.
Is the Poco M4 Pro 4G PTA approved?
PTA approval is per-device. Verify the exact unit's IMEI on the PTA DIRBS system before buying - our PTA guide explains how.
Is the Poco M4 Pro 4G still worth buying in 2026?
Its AMOLED 90 Hz display and stereo speakers still feel good, and the Helio G96 remains usable for everyday tasks. But it is discontinued with aging software, a 12 nm chip, and no 5G. It makes sense only at a low used price with a verified PTA-registered IMEI and a healthy battery.
Final Verdict
The Poco M4 Pro 4G's AMOLED display still makes it the most pleasant M4-series phone to look at, and the Helio G96, 64 MP camera, and 33 W charging were a well-judged package in 2022. In 2026 it is a used-only buy with ended updates and no 5G, so it earns a recommendation only at a low price with a clean screen, healthy battery, and PTA-registered IMEI. If 5G or longer software life matters more than the AMOLED panel, look at the M4 Pro 5G or a newer budget phone instead.
Thinking of picking up a Xiaomi Poco M4 Pro 4G? View the listing on Zohaan Mobile Gallery or browse the full Poco/Xiaomi phones collection. For today's confirmed price, PTA status of the exact unit, and availability, message the store on WhatsApp (+92 305 8452080) or visit Shop No. 6, First Floor, Iqra Plaza, Railway Road, Rahim Yar Khan 64200, Pakistan. Our used-mobile buying guide explains how to check any used phone safely before you pay.